Transportation


2019-2020 Bus Routes Available

The Transportation Department is implementing a new program for the 2019-2020 school year. This allows us to communicate directly to you if buses are delayed, early releases, etc. Please sign up at this link for the Ride 360 program to view your student's bus schedule. If the pick up and drop off location we have is not correct, please call to let us know at 207-985-2622.


Late Bus Route Information - UPDATeD 9/9/2019

The late bus routes out of MSK and KHS have changed slightly this year. There are now 4 buses serving the whole district. Each of these stops has a well lit area with parking available for the parents.

DOWNTOWN AND BEACH - Bus 31

4:02 PM - MSK / 60 Thompson Rd

4:05 PM - KES / KHS Sports when needed return to KHS

4:11 PM - KHS / 89 Fletcher St

4:14 PM - Library / Kennebunk Free Library

4:17 PM - SRS / 29 Sea Rd

4:20 PM - 140 Sea Rd

4:24 PM - Summer St & Heath Rd

4:26 PM - Port Rd & Commons Ln

4:22 PM - Washington Hose / 159 Port Rd

4:27 PM - Western Ave & Sea Rd

4:29 PM - Brown St & Western Ave

4:36 PM - Brown St & Mousam Ridge Rd

4:37 PM - Old Cousens School / 12 Day St

KENNEBUNKPORT - Bus 34

4:02 PM - MSK / 60 Thompson Rd

4:09 PM - KHS / 89 Fletcher St

4:20 PM - Congregational Church / 141 North St

4:24 PM - KCS / 25 School St

4:27 PM - Main St & Pier Rd

4:33 PM - Goose Rocks Fire Dept / 2 Winter Harbor Rd

4:36 PM - Goose Rocks Rd & Whitten Hill Rd

4:44 PM - Log Cabin Rd & Lombard Rd

4:46 PM - Log Cabin Rd & Old Post Rd


WEST KENNEBUNK - Bus 7

4:02 PM - KHS 89 Fletcher St

4:08 PM - MSK 60 Thompson Rd

4:11 PM - Alfred Rd & Stonington Pl

4:14 PM - Alfred Rd & Blueberry Pines Dr

4:15 PM - Old Falls Rd & Portage Way

4:26 PM - Webber Hill Rd & Michele Ln

4:28 PM - Clear Brook Xing & Webber Hill Rd

4:31 PM - Webber Hill Rd & Wakefield Rd

4:32 PM - Webber Hill Rd & Whitten Rd

4:34 PM - Cat Mousam Rd & Coventry Woods Dr

4:36 PM - High St & Hillcrest Dr

ARUNDEL - Bus 30

4:02 PM - KHS / 89 Fletcher St

4:07 PM - MSK / 60 Thompson Rd

4:12 PM - Alewive Rd & Carriedale Ln

4:15 PM - Alewive Rd & Alewive Farms Rd

4:16 PM - Walker Rd @ Walker Heights

4:24 PM - Irving Rd & Legros Ln

4:29 PM - Thompson Rd & Foxcroft Ln

4:41 PM - MLD / 600 Limerick Rd

4:44 PM - Limerick Rd & Mountain Rd

4:46 PM - Campground Rd & Shady Ln

4:50 PM - Arundel Market

4:51 PM - Portland Rd & Shape Dr


Ride 360 Instructions

1) Using the Chrome or Firefox browser, go to https://mersu21.traversaride360.com/

2) If you’re not already registered, choose the ‘Register’link.

3) To register, enter your email address, along with your password and name.

4) After registering, you’ll receive an email confirmation. You may need to check any SPAM filters in place. The provided link will require you to confirm your registration through the Ride 360 website.

5) Log in to the website, and then add your child by going to My Students and select the Find Student button. You will need to know the student identification number of your student. This will be emailed soon to contacts listed in our student information system from transportation@rsu21.net.

For more information please refer to the two resources below.

Traversa Ride 360 App Guide

Traversa Ride 360 Web Guide

Transportation

The Transportation Department at RSU 21 is committed to the safe and reliable transportation of all of the students in our district. Our staff is comprised of 40 school bus drivers, 13 Bus Aides, 1 Head Bus Driver, 2 Mechanics and 1 Director.
Each morning and afternoon our drivers perform a pre-trip inspections on their assigned vehicles ensuring that they are safe and free of defects before they leave on their routes. Last year our fleet of school buses and vans logged over 580,000 miles transporting students to-and-from school, on field trips and athletic trips.


All of our buses are equipped with GPS systems to track the location and speed of our vehicles. They are also equipped with interior security cameras with audio to monitor occupant behavior. As of July 2015, all of our daily route buses are equipped with exterior cameras mounted by the stop arm to record motorists who illegally pass our buses when they are stopped loading or unloading students with their red lights flashing. The pictures and video can be copied by the Transportation Department and sent to our local law enforcement agencies to use to track down the offenders. Also, all of our new buses that we purchase now are equipped with Rapid-Flash LED Warning Lights. These features are added safety measures we are taking to ensure safe student transportation across our district.

We look forward to another great school year transporting the students of RSU 21. If at any time you have any questions, comments or concerns please feel free to e-mail or call us at the Transportation Department.


 

Director of Transportation - Sandy Fecteau

Head Bus Driver - Ellen Hanson

Mechanic - Frank West

Mechanic - Bill Temple

Contact
116 York Street
Kennebunk, ME 04043
Phone: 207.985.2622